KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

He beat it !

Portuguese translation: ele se safou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He beat it !
Portuguese translation:ele se safou
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:51 Jun 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / slangs
English term or phrase: He beat it !
Cover of an American magazine on Michael Jackson's verdict.
Cybeles
ele se safou
Explanation:
he beat it ! => ele se safou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-06-19 12:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


To beat the rap, to be acquitted of an accusation; --
especially, by some sly or deceptive means, rather than to
be proven innocent.
[1913 Webster]

DFU SONG: Beat It (what a surprise...Michael beat the rap)
Michael beat the rap) DFU SONGS | 6-2005 | Lyrics, Doug from Upland. Posted on 06/13/2005 7:41:31 PM PDT by doug from upland. MIDI - BEAT IT ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1422274/posts

WordReference Forums - beat the rap
This is a discussion forum about words and cultures.
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-90.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ele se safou
airmailrpl
4 +1Ele avisou! / Ele venceu! / Ele provou que estava certo! (ver explicação do termo abaixo)
Claudia Costa
4Ele não dançou!
Carlos Angelo
3Superado!
Vkthor
3Ele conseguiu! Ele segurou a onda!
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he beat it !
Ele avisou! / Ele venceu! / Ele provou que estava certo! (ver explicação do termo abaixo)


Explanation:
"Beat It" is a song by Michael Jackson taken from the album Thriller. The song and its video were both parodied by "Weird Al" Yankovic as "Eat It". Eddie Van Halen of the rock band Van Halen plays lead guitar on this track. "Beat It" is a warning to avoid fighting and violence at all costs, especially when honor seems to be at stake ("doesn't matter who's wrong or right").
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beat_It


Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Ele venceu!
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Airmailrpl.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he beat it !
Ele conseguiu! Ele segurou a onda!


Explanation:
Fica difícil traduzir o jogo de palavras, baseado no título da música.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he beat it !
ele se safou


Explanation:
he beat it ! => ele se safou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-06-19 12:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


To beat the rap, to be acquitted of an accusation; --
especially, by some sly or deceptive means, rather than to
be proven innocent.
[1913 Webster]

DFU SONG: Beat It (what a surprise...Michael beat the rap)
Michael beat the rap) DFU SONGS | 6-2005 | Lyrics, Doug from Upland. Posted on 06/13/2005 7:41:31 PM PDT by doug from upland. MIDI - BEAT IT ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1422274/posts

WordReference Forums - beat the rap
This is a discussion forum about words and cultures.
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-90.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: ótimo - O contexto é esse, de se dar bem apesar de tudo. E combina com a analogia com a música dele.
5 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Lois_1976
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Javier Ramos
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he beat it !
Superado!


Explanation:
Synonyms SURPASS 1, best, better, exceed
surpass -> Function: verb (to be or become greater than or superior to) <Ex. surpassed all his fellows in scholarship>

Dá-me mais a ideia de um vencedor, que bateu, superou tudo e todos... o obstáculo superado. Quanto ao tempo do verbo, está-me a falhar aqui a memória, mas para um 'past tense' não deveria ser 'beated' e para um 'present tense' não falta a inflexão (-s)? Daí a minha escolha em relação ao sujeito, não o Michael, mas o 'acto'. E acho que em PT dá mais impacto numa capa de revista.

Xrs.

Vkthor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he beat it !
Ele não dançou!


Explanation:
Se for para o Brasil, esta solução mantém o trocadilho do original.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28