KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

is not really meant

Portuguese translation: não é o que realmente se quer transmitir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is not really meant
Portuguese translation:não é o que realmente se quer transmitir
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

04:20 Jun 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Lingüistica, pragmática
English term or phrase: is not really meant
"...the literal meaning of the metaphorical utterance is "not really meant", but serves as a means to convey the metaphorical meaning".
Lois_1976
não é o que realmente se quer transmitir
Explanation:
Evitando usar "dizer" apenas para o caso de alguém pensar que se refere só à expressão oral.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2não é a verdadeira intenção
Marsel de Souza
5 +1não é o que realmente se quer transmitir
Carlos Angelo
5nao quer dizer
hagan84


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nao quer dizer


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 04:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PROPOSITADO\"
nao e propositado

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não é o que realmente se quer transmitir


Explanation:
Evitando usar "dizer" apenas para o caso de alguém pensar que se refere só à expressão oral.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não é a verdadeira intenção


Explanation:

"... o significado literal do enunciado metafórico não é a verdadeira intenção..."

ou:

"... o significado literal não é a verdadeira intenção do enunciado metafórico ..."

ou, mais livremente:

"... a verdadeira intenção do enunciado metafórico não é o significado literal ..."


Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
10 hrs