KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

pervasiveness

Portuguese translation: abundância; propagação, expansão; penetração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pervasiveness
Portuguese translation:abundância; propagação, expansão; penetração
Entered by: Haggen Kennedy

06:29 Jun 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: pervasiveness
"The need for a fairly specific identification is illustrated by the pervasiveness of requests of clarification"
Lois_1976
abundância
Explanation:
"Pervasiveness" não é um termo lingüístico 'per se', mas um adjetivo comumente usado para se descrever determinada "propagação", seja ela de uma língua, de um termo etc.:

--
"This 4 page report discusses the definition of language and concludes that language cannot be defined as only being sounds that are combined into words that are then combined into sentences. Such a definition minimizes the overall importance and pervasiveness of language as part of human existence. Communication takes place through many other forms of language that are not necessarily verbally expressed. Bibliography lists 3 sources."
Fonte: http://www.essayboy.com/categories/050-015.html


"A survey of the history of African American language from African origins to the present day. Details of the structure (i.e. sounds, words, sentence and discourse patterns) of African American English and its functions in American culture, from everyday language use to its employment in literature and other verbal arts. Special attention is paid to issues resulting from contact between different language varieties and the pervasiveness of linguistic diversity in the U.S. and around the world."
Fonte: http://www.emich.edu/coe/catalogs/ugrad/coa_crs/ling_crs.htm...

--

Nesse contexto, "pervasiveness of requests of clarification" simplesmente significa que muita gente tem pedido explicações sobre o assunto em questão, ou seja: é necessário achar uma identidade específica devido a "uma quantidade (ou insistência) muito grande (ou freqüente) em pedidos de clarificação".

Eu traduziria como "abundância", "excesso", "grande quantidade de pedidos de clarificação", "insistência", "fartura", "multiplicidade", "plenitude", "torrente" ou outro adjetivo similar que contextualize a grande quantidade de pedidos de auxílio.

Sempre que tiver dúvidas quanto a termos lingüísticos (isso vale para todos) pode dar uma olhadela no "Glossary of linguistic terms":
http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/con...
Selected response from:

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prevalência, preponderância
Claudio Mazotti
5difusão
Jorge Freire
4 +1abundância
Haggen Kennedy
3universalidade
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difusão


Explanation:
a difusão dos pedidos de clarificação

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevalência, preponderância


Explanation:
Definition of pervasive:
1. Tending to or having the power to spread everywhere.

Thesaurus: prevalent, immanent, widespread, universal, general, common, ubiquitous, omnipresent, extensive.
www.allwords.com/word-pervasiveness.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universalidade


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, salvo melhor contexto e sem muita certeza.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abundância


Explanation:
"Pervasiveness" não é um termo lingüístico 'per se', mas um adjetivo comumente usado para se descrever determinada "propagação", seja ela de uma língua, de um termo etc.:

--
"This 4 page report discusses the definition of language and concludes that language cannot be defined as only being sounds that are combined into words that are then combined into sentences. Such a definition minimizes the overall importance and pervasiveness of language as part of human existence. Communication takes place through many other forms of language that are not necessarily verbally expressed. Bibliography lists 3 sources."
Fonte: http://www.essayboy.com/categories/050-015.html


"A survey of the history of African American language from African origins to the present day. Details of the structure (i.e. sounds, words, sentence and discourse patterns) of African American English and its functions in American culture, from everyday language use to its employment in literature and other verbal arts. Special attention is paid to issues resulting from contact between different language varieties and the pervasiveness of linguistic diversity in the U.S. and around the world."
Fonte: http://www.emich.edu/coe/catalogs/ugrad/coa_crs/ling_crs.htm...

--

Nesse contexto, "pervasiveness of requests of clarification" simplesmente significa que muita gente tem pedido explicações sobre o assunto em questão, ou seja: é necessário achar uma identidade específica devido a "uma quantidade (ou insistência) muito grande (ou freqüente) em pedidos de clarificação".

Eu traduziria como "abundância", "excesso", "grande quantidade de pedidos de clarificação", "insistência", "fartura", "multiplicidade", "plenitude", "torrente" ou outro adjetivo similar que contextualize a grande quantidade de pedidos de auxílio.

Sempre que tiver dúvidas quanto a termos lingüísticos (isso vale para todos) pode dar uma olhadela no "Glossary of linguistic terms":
http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/con...

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
45 mins
  -> Thanks. :-)