KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

well behaved mechanisms

Portuguese translation: mecanismos bem-comportados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well behaved mechanisms
Portuguese translation:mecanismos bem-comportados
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

04:41 Jun 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: well behaved mechanisms
Texto sobre pragmática: o autor diz que muitas construções lógicas estão "beyond the scope of well behaved formal logical mechanisms".
Lois_1976
mecanismos bem-comportados
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-21 06:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No contexto: \"mecanismos bem-comportados da lógica formal\".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mecanismos bem-comportados
Carlos Angelo
3mecanismos apropriados (obedientes a)
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mecanismos bem-comportados


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-21 06:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No contexto: \"mecanismos bem-comportados da lógica formal\".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mecanismos apropriados (obedientes a)


Explanation:
well-behaved
Mathematicians (and those in related sciences) very frequently speak of whether a mathematical object -- a number, a function, a set, a space of one sort or another -- is "well-behaved" or not.

********While the term has no fixed formal definition, it can have fairly precise meaning within a given context.************

In pure mathematics, "well-behaved" objects are those that can be proved or analyzed by elegant means to have elegant properties.

In both pure and applied mathematics, (optimization, numerical integration, or mathematical physics, for example,) well-behaved also means not violating any assumptions needed to successful apply whatever analysis is being discussed.

HTH

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12