KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

ongoing (destruction)

Portuguese translation: constante/ contínua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ongoing (destruction)
Portuguese translation:constante/ contínua
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:24 Jun 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: ongoing (destruction)
"ongoing destruction of native cultures"
Lois_1976
constante/ contínua
Explanation:
Prefiro: O processo contínuo de destruição das culturas nativas...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3progressivarhandler
4 +4constante/ contínua
Claudio Mazotti
5persistente, continuada
Hugo Bielfeldt
2firme
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
firme


Explanation:
persistente

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persistente, continuada


Explanation:
a persistente/continuada destruição de culturas nativas

Hugo Bielfeldt
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
constante/ contínua


Explanation:
Prefiro: O processo contínuo de destruição das culturas nativas...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
19 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
24 mins
  -> obrigado, Paulo!

agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Regina!

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Ivana!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
progressiva


Explanation:
"A destruição progressiva das culturas locais".

Progressiva, no sentido de continuada, existente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-21 16:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo:

GAIA
... dispostos a promover a catequese, a destruição progressiva de culturas inteiras – ato pelo qual o atual Papa pediu desculpas, recentemente, ...
www.gaia-antroposofia.org.br/brasileiros_originais.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> obrigado, reginalobo




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Paulo Celestino Guimaraes