KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

the turnout (of university graduates)

Portuguese translation: o aparecimento/ surgimento de (estudantes) universitários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the turnout (of university graduates)
Portuguese translation:o aparecimento/ surgimento de (estudantes) universitários
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:41 Jun 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: the turnout (of university graduates)
"...the turnout of university graduates prepared to record and study the native languages".
Lois_1976
o aparecimento/ surgimento de (estudantes) universitários
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comparecimento
airmailrpl
5 +2presença/afluência
Jorge Freire
4 -1o aparecimento/ surgimento de (estudantes) universitários
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o aparecimento/ surgimento de (estudantes) universitários


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: comparecimento
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presença/afluência


Explanation:
É uma alternativa

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comparecimento


Explanation:
Abstenção/Comparecimento - 2004 -
Abstenção/Comparecimento - 2004. MUNICÍPIO. ELEITORADO. COMPARECIMENTO. %.ABSTENÇÃO. %. AGUA CLARA, 7.833, 6.324, 80,74%, 1.509, 19,26% ...
www.tre-ms.gov.br/el2004/abstcomp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-23 10:24:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

com.pa.re.ci.men.to
[köparesim\'ëtu] s. m. attendance; (jur.) appearance; presence.

a.pa.re.ci.men.to
[aparesim\'´tu] s. m. emersion, emergence, appearing, apparition.

pre.sen.ça
[prez\'ësA] s. f. presence; appearance; demeanor; stature. presença de espírito presence of mind, wittiness, ready tongue.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo: ou presença
32 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: comparecimento ou presença conforme sugeriu a própria Regina
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 hrs
  -> agradeço