KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

to run full circle

Portuguese translation: "volta completa"


17:40 Jun 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: to run full circle
"...we have run full circle around cultural space."
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:"volta completa"
Explanation:
Fizemos a (uma) volta completa no espaco cultural.


Uma sugestao... pragmatica! Hahaha.
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"volta completa"
Beta Cummins
4 +1dar uma volta completacamille1
4 +1percorrer toda a área
Adriana Portas
4abordamos inteiramente...
Clauwolf
4completamos o círculo do espaço/ esfera cultural
Claudio Mazotti
3andar às voltas
Vkthor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"volta completa"


Explanation:
Fizemos a (uma) volta completa no espaco cultural.


Uma sugestao... pragmatica! Hahaha.
Boa sorte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler :)

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Eduardo, grande abraco! :)

agree  Claudia Costa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percorrer toda a área


Explanation:
percorremos todo o espaço cultural

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completamos o círculo do espaço/ esfera cultural


Explanation:
ou completamos o círculo em relação ao espaço cultural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-21 18:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completar...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andar às voltas


Explanation:
... andámos às voltas no espaço cultural.

maybe :-)

Vkthor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abordamos inteiramente...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar uma volta completa


Explanation:
"demos a volta completa do espaçõ cultural" (voltamos ao ponto de partida).
Hope that helps.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-22 03:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full circle adv. Back to one\'s starting point: We\'ve come full circle from wealth to poverty to wealth again. (American Heritage Dictionary)

camille1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: dar uma volta (melhor do que fazer uma volta que não soa muito bem)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo. Por isso apresentei esta alternativa.