KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

mugget

Portuguese translation: idiota


02:59 Jun 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: mugget
O entrevistado diz que se sente muito mal no lugar onde trabalha, uma central telefônica. Ele diz: "I feel like a battery hen, you know, I feel like a proper mugget! It’s not good, office environments, you know, little Hitler’s all over the place. And licking each other’s bums to get what, an extra grand a year and a bit of power."
ajato
Portuguese translation:idiota
Explanation:
Um desajeitado, garoto bobo, pessoa idiota, estupido
Selected response from:

patricia rocha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definition
airmailrpl
4idiotapatricia rocha
3carneiroAntónio Ribeiro
3pau mandado
claudia123


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carneiro


Explanation:
Alguém que segue o que lhe dizem.

mugget = (noun) The small entrails of a calf, sheep, or hog

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idiota


Explanation:
Um desajeitado, garoto bobo, pessoa idiota, estupido

patricia rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pau mandado


Explanation:
que faz tudo o que lhe mandam

claudia123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
Mug´get
n. 1. The small entrails of a calf or a hog.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Mugget

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-24 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puddings of a Calves Mugget
Take Calves Mugget, clean and sweet drest, and boyl it well; then shred it as small as is possible; then take.
www.harvestfields.ca/CookBooks/001/093/01/025.htm

Galium verum Rubiaceae \"The people in Cheshire, especially about ...
The common name of Petty Mugget is from the French petit muguet, a little dandy. G. verum has a long history of use as a filler for mattresses. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/4177/bedstraw.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-24 12:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Bedstraw, Lady\'s - Herb Profile ...
It has also been known as \'Petty Mugget,\' from the French petit muguet, a little dandy. The plant has the property of curdling milk, hence another of its ...
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/b/bedlad25.html

To make a Chitterlin Pye
... and with the maw or mugget of the hog, which mugget being first skinned and boiled with the chitterlins, and chopt and made into a pye with them, ...
www.harvestfields.ca/CookBooks/002/02/01/183.htm

Prospect Books: Glossary
MUGGET 25 220: the intestines of a cow or sheep. (Robert May, 1660/1685).
MUGGET is the intestines of a calf or sheep. (William Ellis, 1750) ...
www.kal69.dial.pipex.com/shop/pages/glossm.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18