KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

call to mind

Portuguese translation: lembra


12:34 Jul 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: call to mind
It appears as if he allowed any feature that 'P' in 'S is P' calls to mind to be a possible 'R'-value.
ivan1965
Portuguese translation:lembra
Explanation:
lembra, faz lembrar
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5parece/ leva a pensar q seja
Claudio Mazotti
5evocar
Rafael Mantovani
3 +1lembra
Ana Rita Santiago
4recordarAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recordar


Explanation:
to call to mind = recordar

Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lembra


Explanation:
lembra, faz lembrar

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia123
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parece/ leva a pensar q seja


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
54 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Marta Marques
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Rafael Mantovani: realmente é melhor do que 'evocar'!
1 day15 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Isabel Gamito
1 day23 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evocar


Explanation:
outra alternativa possível

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese