KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

get a kick out of it

Portuguese translation: até fartar-se/ cansar-se (de toda a situação).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get a kick out of it
Portuguese translation:até fartar-se/ cansar-se (de toda a situação).
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

03:26 Jul 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: get a kick out of it
A frase toda é: "But he returned to the scene of the crime over and over again, reliving the moment, until he couldn't get a kick out of it".

Obrigada.
ajato
até fartar-se/ cansar-se (de toda a situação).
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3até já não lhe dar gozo
Bernardo Santos
4 +1até não poder maisAntónio Ribeiro
4até não pensar mais sobre o assunto
Clauwolf
4até fartar-se/ cansar-se (de toda a situação).
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
até não poder mais


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
até fartar-se/ cansar-se (de toda a situação).


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
até já não lhe dar gozo


Explanation:
Ele ia saborear, até que se fartou e já não lhe dava gozo nenhum

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
19 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
até não pensar mais sobre o assunto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29