KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

multiplex

Portuguese translation: multiplex


19:28 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: multiplex
Aparece na frase "or you could see movies at the multiplex". Penso que seja um centro comercial com várias salas de cinema, mas como se diz em Portugal?
Helena A
Portuguese translation:multiplex
Explanation:
Usa-se Multiplex mesmo, pelo menos aqui no Brasil
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito obrigda pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no multiplex
Clauwolf
4multiplex
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplex


Explanation:
Usa-se Multiplex mesmo, pelo menos aqui no Brasil

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigda pela ajuda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no multiplex


Explanation:
:)
A um período de decadência, sucedem-se duas salas onde se podem ver muitas fitas não disponíveis nos multiplex de cinema espalhados nos centros comerciais. ...
industrias-culturais.blogspot.com/2004/10/cinema-das-salas-s-audincias-ontem-no.html

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen