KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

Ultra- (prefix)

Portuguese translation: ultra-sedução


18:23 Aug 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Ultra- (prefix)
Hi,
I am seeking a fancy name for a brand in several languages. One of the multiple options I am considering is "Ultraseduction." Yesterday I was told here that the German translation, "Ultraverführung," does *not really* work. But I still want to know if "Ultrasedução" sounds well in Portuguese, just as it does in Spanish (Ultraseducción) and English. What's your opinion?

I am assuming the definition of the prefix "ultra" in Portuguese is the same than in English:
1. Beyond; on the other side of; e.g. ultraviolet.
2. Beyond the range, scope, or limit of; e.g. ultrasonic.
3. Far beyond the normal or proper degree of; e.g. ultraconservative.
[Latin ultrā-, from ultrā, beyond.]

Am I right on this??

Thanks very much for your help!
Alberto
albertop9
Portuguese translation:ultra-sedução
Explanation:
Although it sounds a bit awkward to me, it would be perfectly understood by Brazilians. Note that the word has a hyphen because it is required between ultra and words beginning with vowel, h, r, and s.
Apesar de ultra-sedução soar semanticamente um pouco estranho para mim, seria uma palavra aceitável e perfeitamente compreendida por brasileiros. Observe que viria com hífen em português, pois ultra é seguido de hífen, quando antecede elemento começado por vogal, h, r, s.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States


Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ultra-
Jorge Freire
5ultra-sedução
Heloísa Ferdinandt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultra- (prefix)
Ultra-


Explanation:
Of course you are right
Do Houaiss
n prefixo
culto ou semiculto, da prep.adv.lat. ultra 'para além de, adiante de, fora de; além, mais longe'; ocorre em voc. formados no próprio lat., como ultramontano (lat.medv.) e ultramundano, e em vários outros, cunhados sobretudo a partir do sXIX (salvo ultramar, ultramarino e ultrajar, atestados desde o sXIII - aquele - e desde o sXVII - estes); na composição em vern., reveste as acp. de: 1) '(para) além de': ultra-existir, ultra-oceânico, ultrapassar, ultra-solar, ultratumular etc.; 2) 'extremamente, em excesso': ultracompetente, ultraconfiança, ultrademocrático, ultragigantesco, ultraliberal, ultra-radical etc.; observar que, nesta última acp., o pref. ultra- adquire um cunho quase popular, com certo matiz pej., quando empregado antes de adjetivos; o V.O. consigna, de ultra-alto a ultrazodiacal, para mais de duas centenas de t. com este pref. (observando que é seguido de hífen, quando se lhe junta el. começado por vogal, h, r ou s); como interpositivo, -ultra-, o el. ocorre, p.ex., em pneumoultramicroscopicossilicovulcanoconiose; ver ultraj-

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you *very* much for your great help, Jorge!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Flávia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultra- (prefix)
ultra-sedução


Explanation:
Although it sounds a bit awkward to me, it would be perfectly understood by Brazilians. Note that the word has a hyphen because it is required between ultra and words beginning with vowel, h, r, and s.
Apesar de ultra-sedução soar semanticamente um pouco estranho para mim, seria uma palavra aceitável e perfeitamente compreendida por brasileiros. Observe que viria com hífen em português, pois ultra é seguido de hífen, quando antecede elemento começado por vogal, h, r, s.
Good luck.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks *very* much for your help, Heloísa. Yours and Jorge's are the most helpful answers I've got so far!