KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

A.N. Other

Portuguese translation: O.U.Tras / Anónimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A.N. Other
Portuguese translation:O.U.Tras / Anónimo
Entered by: Carla G..

19:29 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: A.N. Other
ver esta explicação, por favor
http://www.answers.com/topic/a-n-other

Há algum equivalente em Português? O texto faz a comparação entre uma empresa real e outra "A.N. Other Ltd." e não consigo pensar em nada semelhante em português a não ser XPTO

Help?
Carla G..
O.U.Tras Lda.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5O.U.Tras Lda.Freitas e Silva
4 +1XPTO/Anónimo
Adriana Veleda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a.n. other
O.U.Tras Lda.


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: esqueci-me de mencionar que é AN Other Ltd of Birminghan, mas O.U. tras não é mau


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: O.U.tra
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dilshod.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a.n. other
XPTO/Anónimo


Explanation:
Penso que XPTO será mesmo o mais semelhante se tivermos a falar de empresas, mas a expressão é geralmente mais aplicada a pessoas. Neste caso, eu utilizaria "anómino".

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!