KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

problem-solving system

Portuguese translation: sistema de resolução de problemas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:problem-solving system
Portuguese translation:sistema de resolução de problemas
Entered by: Veronica Manole

12:36 Mar 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Second language aquisition
English term or phrase: problem-solving system
By contrast, nonnative speakers, when learning L2, are equipped with a dual cognitive system, namely the language-specific system and the problem-solving system, even though it is largely the problem-solving system that they utilize for learning.

Obrigada
Veronica Manole
Romania
sistema de resolução de problemas
Explanation:
Uma Biblioteca de Métodos de Resolução de Problemas de Planejamento para fornecer ... A Library of System-Derived Problem-Solving Methods for Planning
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, windblast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sistema de resolução de problemas
Gustavo Silva
4sistema de solução(ões) de problema
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de solução(ões) de problema


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema de resolução de problemas


Explanation:
Uma Biblioteca de Métodos de Resolução de Problemas de Planejamento para fornecer ... A Library of System-Derived Problem-Solving Methods for Planning


    Reference: http://www.ime.usp.br/~leliane/publication.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, windblast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: resolução, claro
42 mins
  -> thanks Carla ! :-)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks rhandler ! :-)

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Marlene ! :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Cristina ! :-)