KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

slippers and shoes

Portuguese translation: pantufas e sapatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slippers and shoes
Portuguese translation:pantufas e sapatos
Entered by: thegooday

15:53 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / comparative linguistic
English term or phrase: slippers and shoes
or some thing to put on feet and has an Indo-European origin (maybe) comparative linguistics
Behrooz Zabihian
pantufas e sapatos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciana Ribeiro
Grading comment
"Pantufas" is what I was looking for. Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chinelos e sapatos
Marcos Antonio
5chinelos e sapatosJoana Baptista
5pantufas e sapatos
Luciana Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chinelos e sapatos


Explanation:
sug.

tradução literal

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Bry: chinelos=thongs/flip-flops/sandals (a rubber sandal loosely fastened to the foot by a thong)
35 mins
  -> thank you. but "chinelo" is correct.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree ref. http://www.answers.com/slippers
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Illa Karina Rocha: In the UK, "chinelos" is commonly called slippers
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Nathalie Tomaz
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantufas e sapatos


Explanation:
.

Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
"Pantufas" is what I was looking for. Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: can any body give me the origin of the word "pantufas" ?


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chinelos e sapatos


Explanation:
slippers = easy to put on you feet. Chinelos
Shoes = sapatos (there is no other word for it)

Example sentence(s):
  • Slippers are more comfortable than shoes.
  • Chinelos são mais conformtaveis que sapatos.
Joana Baptista
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese