KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

reed-thatched

Portuguese translation: com cobertura de junco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reed-thatched
Portuguese translation:com cobertura de junco
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:49 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: reed-thatched
My great uncle Silas used to live in a small stone reed-thatched cottage on the edge of a pine-wood
Lari_Rumi
com cobertura de junco
Explanation:
telhado de junco
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7com cobertura de junco
Roberto Cavalcanti
4palha de cana
Leniel Macaferi
4..jungo e de sapê...
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
com cobertura de junco


Explanation:
telhado de junco

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: concordo
8 mins
  -> Grato Susana

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Will Matter: Bem. Same as "reed-covered" or "covered / thatched with reed(s)".
36 mins
  -> Grato willmatter

agree  Teresa Borges
42 mins
  -> Grato Teresa

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Grato Fernando

agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 hr
  -> Grato Andrea

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Grato Cristina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..jungo e de sapê...


Explanation:
Sug.

..cobertura de junco e de sapê....

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palha de cana


Explanation:
coberta com palha de cana

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos