KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

high stakes

Portuguese translation: altos riscos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high stakes
Portuguese translation:altos riscos
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:41 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: high stakes
"Governments and other central authorities use tests to impose educational policies knowing that those who are affected by the tests will change their behaviour: they are eager to succeed on tests, given their fear of failure and the high stakes consequences of such failure"

seriam consequências sérias, drásticas?
Lari_Rumi
altos riscos
Explanation:
elevados riscos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-26 17:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das conseqüências
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6altos riscos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1e o peso (das consequências)Andrea Munhoz
4gravosas
Teresa Borges
4consequências drásticas
Illa Karina Rocha
4conseqüências competitivas
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e o peso (das consequências)


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
altos riscos


Explanation:
elevados riscos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-26 17:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das conseqüências

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  airmailrpl: altos riscos devido as conseqüências
3 hrs
  -> Grato Robert

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Grato Humberto

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
20 hrs
  -> Grato Marcelo

agree  Ana Venceslau
21 hrs
  -> Grato Ana

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day14 mins
  -> Grato Cristina

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequências drásticas


Explanation:
Assim mesmo como você pensou:

Certain uses of achievement test results are termed "high stakes" if they carry serious consequences for students or for educators. ...
www.aera.net/WorkArea/linkit.aspx?LinkIdentifier=id&ItemID=... - 24k -

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseqüências competitivas


Explanation:
conseqüências competitivas de tal fracasso

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravosas


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Sugestão:

Consequências gravosas

Example sentence(s):
  • sempre que se produzam acontecimentos excepcionais susceptíveis de terem tido consequências gravosas para a segurança
  • Afinal, o que o texto publicado consagra é, na realidade, uma falsa solução com consequências gravosas no que à estabilidade diz respeito
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16