KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

Ordinary equipment

Portuguese translation: equipamento normal, equipamentos normais, aparelhagem normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ordinary equipment
Portuguese translation:equipamento normal, equipamentos normais, aparelhagem normal
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:03 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics / Dry heat Therapy Unit
English term or phrase: Ordinary equipment
Ordinary equipment: Not designed to prevent ingress of water.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
equipamento normal, equipamentos normais, aparelhagem normal
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 22:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Portuguese Concise Dictionary

equipment = equipo, equipmanetos, aparelhagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 12:05:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1721 days (2008-02-10 16:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equipamento normal, equipamentos normais, aparelhagem normal
Michael Powers (PhD)
5equipamento comum
Roberto Cavalcanti
5equipamento inferior
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipamento inferior


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipamento comum


Explanation:
ou normal

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipamento normal, equipamentos normais, aparelhagem normal


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 22:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Portuguese Concise Dictionary

equipment = equipo, equipmanetos, aparelhagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 12:05:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1721 days (2008-02-10 16:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: equipamento normal ou usual
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Gabriela :)

agree  airmailrpl: equipamento normal
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl :)