KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

resolves itself all too readily into

Portuguese translation: transforma-se prontamente numa busca...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolves itself all too readily into
Portuguese translation:transforma-se prontamente numa busca...
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

13:26 Nov 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: resolves itself all too readily into
We might illustrate this by taking up another issue which has exercised translation theorists over a very long period indeed; the problem of the size of the unit of translation. The question 'What is the unit of translation?'resolves itself all too readily into a search for the answer to the question 'What ought the unit of translation to be?'
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
transforma-se prontamente numa busca...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transforma-se prontamente numa busca...
CristinaPereira
4é respondida imediatamente...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transforma-se prontamente numa busca...


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é respondida imediatamente...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29