KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

needs must

Portuguese translation: o dever chama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needs must
Portuguese translation:o dever chama
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

02:36 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Movie
English term or phrase: needs must
O personagem está prestes a espancar seu inimigo e diz: I'm not going to enjoy this any more than you, but needs must as they say.
lilililica
o dever me chama
Explanation:

"O meu prazer não vai ser nem um pouco maior que o seu mas, como costumam dizer, o dever me chama."


needs must

something that you say which means that you will do something **only because it is necessary**
Fonte: Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=needs*1 0&dic...
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2o dever me chama
Marsel de Souza
4 +3o que tem de ser tem muita forçaRaúl Côrte-Real


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o que tem de ser tem muita força


Explanation:
expressão idiomática de uso popular.

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
49 mins

agree  Transl8IT
11 hrs

agree  Elza Santos
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o dever me chama


Explanation:

"O meu prazer não vai ser nem um pouco maior que o seu mas, como costumam dizer, o dever me chama."


needs must

something that you say which means that you will do something **only because it is necessary**
Fonte: Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=needs*1 0&dic...

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
19 mins

agree  rhandler
9 hrs