KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

And not from a bottle.

Portuguese translation: e não artificiais


13:02 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Movie
English term or phrase: And not from a bottle.
A personagem fala que nos anos 60, não se admirava mais as loiras "vazias", só se queria saber de gente inteligente.

"Suddenly people wanted wit and authenticity. Real girls. Real boys. Real cool. And not from a bottle.
lilililica
Portuguese translation:e não artificiais
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4e não artificiais
Clauwolf
5nada de enlatados (ou: fórmulas feitas)
Lúcia Lopes
4"pre-fabricados"
Beta Cummins
4Não queriam só a embalagem
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and not from a bottle.
e não artificiais


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Transl8IT
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Elza Santos
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and not from a bottle.
"pre-fabricados"


Explanation:
entre aspas, que tal?
minha sugestao.
Sorte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and not from a bottle.
Não queriam só a embalagem


Explanation:
Outra hipótese

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and not from a bottle.
nada de enlatados (ou: fórmulas feitas)


Explanation:
Produções comerciais em série, etc..... coisas com alma, não só num formato concebido para agradar, ou seja, feito com intenções de comércio.

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8