KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

Charmed, I'm sure.

Portuguese translation: acredito piamente!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charmed, I'm sure. (irónico)
Portuguese translation:acredito piamente!
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

15:02 Feb 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Movie
English term or phrase: Charmed, I'm sure.
A personagem é apresentada ao homem que prendeu seu marido:
-I'm delighted to meet you. (o q prendeu)
-Charmed, I'm sure.
lilililica
acredito piamente!
Explanation:
o personagem está a ser irónico!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acredito piamente!
Ricardo Fonseca
5Encantado, com certeza
claudia123
5"Encantado, estou segura"
Beta Cummins
4 +1Muito prazer.
Clauwolf
5"Encantado, estou segura"
Beta Cummins
5"Encantado, estou segura"
Beta Cummins
4certamente encantadoIslana Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charmed, i'm sure.
"Encantado, estou segura"


Explanation:
desde que esta tenha sido o comentario dela em resposta ao "I'm delighted...".

Sorte

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charmed, i'm sure.
"Encantado, estou segura"


Explanation:
desde que esta tenha sido o comentario dela em resposta ao "I'm delighted...".

Sorte

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charmed, i'm sure.
"Encantado, estou segura"


Explanation:
desde que esta tenha sido o comentario dela em resposta ao "I'm delighted...".

Sorte

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charmed, i'm sure.
Muito prazer.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
27 mins
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acredito piamente!


Explanation:
o personagem está a ser irónico!

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Absolutely!
17 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charmed, i'm sure.
Encantado, com certeza


Explanation:
.

claudia123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charmed, i'm sure.
certamente encantado


Explanation:
ironicamente falando

Islana Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese