KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

we can only allow so much

Portuguese translation: Para tudo há limites.


16:46 Feb 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Movie
English term or phrase: we can only allow so much
As laws become more liberal, they have to become more tightly-regulated. The whole poit of permissiveness is permission. Filth. Depravity. We can only allow so much.
lilililica
Portuguese translation:Para tudo há limites.
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Para tudo há limites.
Eneida Martins
5Permitimos / aceitamos ate certo ponto
Beta Cummins
4tudo o que fazemos é permitirIslana Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Para tudo há limites.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins

agree  Clauwolf
23 mins

agree  Carlos Angelo
36 mins

agree  Marsel de Souza
38 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
53 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: conciso!
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permitimos / aceitamos ate certo ponto


Explanation:
outra sugestao.

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tudo o que fazemos é permitir


Explanation:
parece ser uma complementação do texto acima, onde o autor parece reclamar da permissividade dos nossos dias

Islana Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese