KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Linguistics

turn a flip-flop

Portuguese translation: dar uma cambalhota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn a flip-flop
Portuguese translation:dar uma cambalhota
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

20:03 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: turn a flip-flop
Desculpem, só mais uma perguntinha. Alguém conhece essa expressão turn a flip-flop?
Uma pessoa diz: Who told you you were smarter than indians?
A outra responde: It's got nothing to do with indians.
E a primeira diz: Did you ever see a white man turn a flip-flop at the age of eighty-four?

Obrigada, gente...
ajato
dar uma cambalhota
Explanation:
Nesse contexto, parece-me o correto.

Do Oxford:
flip-flop - A somersault.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dar uma cambalhota
Carlos Angelo
3executar um flic-flac
Susanne Rindlisbacher
1dar um salto mortal
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dar um salto mortal


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dar uma cambalhota


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, parece-me o correto.

Do Oxford:
flip-flop - A somersault.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins

agree  Laerte da Silva
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executar um flic-flac


Explanation:
Um flip-flop é a mesma coisa que um flic-flac ou um handspring, um salto para frente ou para trás, usando as mãos.


... front, back, side) Arabesque Arabian Attitude Barani Cartwheel Double stag Flip
Flyspring Gainer Handspring (flip flop, flic flac, all the same) Handstand L ...
www.gymn-forum.com/Digests/1994/Jan17.html

... Flic-flac de pernas separadas - a ginasta executa um flic-flac sobre a trave com
as pernas separadas, de modo que uma perna chegue à trave antes da outra. ...
esporte.uol.com.br/olimpiadas/ modalidades/ginasticaartistica/glossario.jhtm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4