KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

food animal

Portuguese translation: produtos alimentícios de origem animal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food animal
Portuguese translation:produtos alimentícios de origem animal
Entered by: Christiane Jost

01:14 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Animal Health Division
English term or phrase: food animal
they will be introducing their extensive line south of the border where food animal and milk production conditions require new products and chemistries
Izabel Santos
Brazil
produtos alimentícios de origem animal
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5produção de animais para fins de alimentação e para a produção de leite
airmailrpl
3 +1produtos alimentícios de origem animal
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produtos alimentícios de origem animal


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produção de animais para fins de alimentação e para a produção de leite


Explanation:
food animal and milk production => produção de animais para fins de alimentação e para a produção de leite

:: Mission
The mission of the Food Animal Health Research Program is to conduct basic and applied research, provide graduate training, and support the animal industries in their objective to economically produce adequate food and fiber.
The mission is being accomplished by devoting research efforts on the causes, prevention and control of livestock and poultry disease with major emphasis on economically important infectious diseases of food producing animals.
http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/fahrp/overview/mission.html

Welcome - FAI
Welcome to the website of the Food Animal Initiative - a commercial farming enterprise with a research agenda dedicated to developing practical solutions ...
fai.bmkholdings.com/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11