KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

hoof wall

Portuguese translation: parede do casco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoof wall
Portuguese translation:parede do casco
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

23:11 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cavalos
English term or phrase: hoof wall
Qual é o termo correspondente a hoof wall?

# More than two months after he characterized the long-term prognosis as " poor, " he is upgrading that to " pretty guarded. " # Larry Bramlage, an equine surgeon from Lexington, Ky., emphasizes that the beloved 3-year-old is exceeding most expectations. # " For most horses, when they lose the hoof wall, it's usually fatal, " Bramlage says. " But he's exceptional in many ways, and that's why people hold out optimism. #
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
parede do casco
Explanation:
A sua nova formula alimenta cada um dos tecidos da parede do casco proporcionando ... O componente estrutural da parede do casco, sulfato de queratina, ...
www.trm-ireland.com/products/portugese/hoofmaker.htm

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parede do casco
Mariana Moreira
4parede do casco
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parede do casco


Explanation:
A sua nova formula alimenta cada um dos tecidos da parede do casco proporcionando ... O componente estrutural da parede do casco, sulfato de queratina, ...
www.trm-ireland.com/products/portugese/hoofmaker.htm

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> José Henrique, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
10 hrs
  -> Maria José, obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parede do casco


Explanation:
please see ref.:
A parede do casco deve ser espessa para suportar o peso do cavalo, ser resistente, flexível e possuir qualidades normais de crescimento. ...
www.horseonline.com.br/veterinaria.htm

contato primordial da ferradura deve ser sobre a parede do casco. ... Estes procedimentos simples evitam a broca, e o casco do cavalo fica mais forte e ...
br.geocities.com/voxlleo/ferrageamento.htm -

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12