KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

coffin bone

Portuguese translation: Osso do casco (do cavalo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffin bone
Portuguese translation:Osso do casco (do cavalo)
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

09:59 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cavalos
English term or phrase: coffin bone
Qual é o termo equivalente na língua portuguesa? Obrigado desde já.


The coffin bone inside the hoof (sometimes called the pedal
bone, but now more commonly called the third phalanx or PIII) is a
somewhat delicate structure. For protection, it depends on the
support and elasticity of the hoof wall, the digital cushion behind
and beneath it, and the sensitive laminae (inner part of the hoof
wall).

Ver http://www.theracingjournal.com/health/article.php?article_i...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Osso do casco
Explanation:
Alternativa:

coffin
... 3 Vet casco de cavalo.
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Fraturas da Falange Distal (Terceir) (Osso Podal, Os Pedis, Osso do Casco)
http://www.editoraroca.com.br/Capas/Conteudo483.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2009-02-18 18:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as falanges, que compõem o sistema digital: primeira falange (proximal), segunda falange (média), e terceira falange (distal); esta última é o osso do casco.
http://cavalocompleto.com.sapo.pt/w006.htm
(esse site está ruim, só abre em cache: http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:HL-SfSwAj10J:cavalocompl...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Neste contexto, acho melhor esta sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3falange distal
Floriana Leary
5Osso do casco
Marcelo Lino
4 +1terceira falange
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terceira falange


Explanation:
terceira falange
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo A.Pereira,Ass.I.P.de Santarém
Data 24/09/2003


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

neutral  Lúcia Leitão: Olá Mariana. O único problema da tradução é que vai levar a uma repetição. No texto, entre parênteses aparece "terceira falange" que é o nome dado actualmente à "falange distal" (coffin bone)
2 hrs
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falange distal


Explanation:
http://www.laboratorioplato.com.br/internas/arquivos/Laminit... (this shows a diagram of the horses hoof in Portuguese it shows that the 'falange distal' is the coffin bone, see diagram below in English it will confir my findings:
http://www.laboratorioplato.com.br/internas/arquivos/Laminit...

http://www.agca.com.br/principal/conteudo.asp?cod=1089&menu=...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lúcia, tenha um dia fantástico!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> thank you Marlene!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Teresa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Osso do casco


Explanation:
Alternativa:

coffin
... 3 Vet casco de cavalo.
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Fraturas da Falange Distal (Terceir) (Osso Podal, Os Pedis, Osso do Casco)
http://www.editoraroca.com.br/Capas/Conteudo483.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2009-02-18 18:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as falanges, que compõem o sistema digital: primeira falange (proximal), segunda falange (média), e terceira falange (distal); esta última é o osso do casco.
http://cavalocompleto.com.sapo.pt/w006.htm
(esse site está ruim, só abre em cache: http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:HL-SfSwAj10J:cavalocompl...

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Neste contexto, acho melhor esta sugestão.