KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

arena footing

Portuguese translation: piso do picadeiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arena footing
Portuguese translation:piso do picadeiro
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:14 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: arena footing
Qual é a tradução de arena footing?

Less movement and softer terrain: Horseshoes are not needed in nature as the horse walks and grazes continuously over a wide variety of terrain. In the wild, a horse may travel up to 50 miles per day to obtain adequate forage. The consequence of this slow but nonstop travel on the horse's feet is to keep them worn to a small, smooth, even and hard state. The continual stimulation of the sole of the foot keeps it thick and hard. However, in domestication, the customary amount of ground covered by a horse on a daily basis is greatly reduced, and is oftentimes very soft, such as irrigated land, arena footing, or stall bedding. Therefore, hooves harden much less and are more vulnerable to injury.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
piso (picadeiro)
Explanation:
Um moderno campo de treinos exterior com um piso elástico e perfeitamente drenado...
http://www.shp-pt.com/?area=001&mid=002&PHPSESSID=91180a43e8...
´
veja esta ref., dá para atender que footing é igual a surface:
http://www.northbrookfarms.com/store.asp?pid=14553
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Do dicionário Aulete:

picadeiro: Hip. Local de adestramento de cavalos e/ou exercícios de equitação; PICARIA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piso (picadeiro)
Floriana Leary
3 +1material de revestimento do picadeiro
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material de revestimento do picadeiro


Explanation:
penso que seja isto, que se refira ao material que cobre o pavimento do picadeiro

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: piso do picadeiro
2 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piso (picadeiro)


Explanation:
Um moderno campo de treinos exterior com um piso elástico e perfeitamente drenado...
http://www.shp-pt.com/?area=001&mid=002&PHPSESSID=91180a43e8...
´
veja esta ref., dá para atender que footing é igual a surface:
http://www.northbrookfarms.com/store.asp?pid=14553

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Do dicionário Aulete:

picadeiro: Hip. Local de adestramento de cavalos e/ou exercícios de equitação; PICARIA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: piso de arena
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Marlene!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel, tenha um dia feliz!

agree  Marcelo Lino: Piso da arena
4 hrs
  -> thank you Marcelo have a great day!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa, tenha uma noite maravilhosa!