KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

stall bedding

Portuguese translation: cama de estábulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stall bedding
Portuguese translation:cama de estábulo
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:17 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: stall bedding
Qual é a tradução de stall bedding?

Less movement and softer terrain: Horseshoes are not needed in nature as the horse walks and grazes continuously over a wide variety of terrain. In the wild, a horse may travel up to 50 miles per day to obtain adequate forage. The consequence of this slow but nonstop travel on the horse's feet is to keep them worn to a small, smooth, even and hard state. The continual stimulation of the sole of the foot keeps it thick and hard. However, in domestication, the customary amount of ground covered by a horse on a daily basis is greatly reduced, and is oftentimes very soft, such as irrigated land, arena footing, or stall bedding. Therefore, hooves harden much less and are more vulnerable to injury.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
forragem utilizada nos estábulos para os cavalos dormirem
Explanation:
bed.ding
[b'ediŋ] n 1 roupa de cama. 2 forragem para animais dormirem.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forragem utilizada nos estábulos para os cavalos dormirem
Mariana Moreira
4cama de cavalo
Floriana Leary
3forragem da cocheirafelidaevampire


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forragem utilizada nos estábulos para os cavalos dormirem


Explanation:
bed.ding
[b'ediŋ] n 1 roupa de cama. 2 forragem para animais dormirem.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia: cama de estábulo para os animais
2 mins
  -> Catarina, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares: segundo o Dic. Porto Editora, nos estábulos chama-se cama
3 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Marcelo Lino: Com certeza, "cama de estábulo" pode ser de palha, capim seco, serragem, maravalha ou outro material orgânico absorvente.
3 hrs
  -> Marcelo, obrigada

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cama de cavalo


Explanation:
Camas para cavalos / CAMA DE PAPEL / CAMA DE PALHA
veja refer.:
http://proascg8.pbwiki.com/Textos

....é um produto natural para a cama de seu cavalo....
http://www.horsebed.com.br/

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forragem da cocheira


Explanation:
"Cocheira" é o que conheço para "stall". Também já ouvi "forração" para este sentido de "bedding".
Só uma sugestão. :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese