KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Feral horses

Portuguese translation: cavalos ferais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feral horses
Portuguese translation:cavalos ferais
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

15:12 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cavalos
English term or phrase: Feral horses
Qual é a tradução de feral horses?

Feral horses are free-roaming, untamed horses who are descended from domesticated horses. As such, they do not meet the definition of "true" wild horses that never had domesticated ancestors. All feral horses are descended from domestic horses that strayed or escaped into the wild. Most feral horses, if captured young and handled properly, can be re-domesticated.

Ver http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Feral horse
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
cavalos ferais/assilvestrados
Explanation:
Mesmo os cavalos que vivem em liberdade são descendentes de cavalos domésticos e por isso designam-se por cavalos ferais ou assilvestrados. ...
forumc5.canudo.net/index.php?topic=1986.msg28045 - 76k -
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavalos selvagens
Isabel Maria Almeida
3 +1cavalos ferais/assilvestradosBentevi
4cavalos semi-selvagensMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feral horses
cavalos selvagens


Explanation:
penso ser isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Yes I found this too.
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feral horses
cavalos semi-selvagens


Explanation:
Instinto - Notícias - Adopte um cavalo garranoRecorde-se que o garrano é uma raça portuguesa de cavalos semi-selvagens em vias de extinção. Se estiver interessado, contacte a ATN ou a Reserva da Faia ...
www.instinto.pt/site/artigo.php?AGtTZAtela9Xr1tela9Xr1=ADRT... - Páginas semelhantes

Sorraias - HistóriaAo manter estes cavalos em estado semi-selvagem, o Dr. Ruy d'Andrade não criou uma nova raça mas preservou o que restava desta subespécie. ...
www.coudelariasa.com/sorraias_hist.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feral horses
cavalos ferais/assilvestrados


Explanation:
Mesmo os cavalos que vivem em liberdade são descendentes de cavalos domésticos e por isso designam-se por cavalos ferais ou assilvestrados. ...
forumc5.canudo.net/index.php?topic=1986.msg28045 - 76k -

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Ferais são os marruás, retornados à vida selvagem. http://www.terramater.pt/?pag=213
3 hrs