KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

high-stepping horse

Portuguese translation: cavalo desfilando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-stepping horse
Portuguese translation:cavalo desfilando
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

17:23 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cavalos
English term or phrase: high-stepping horse
Qual é a tradução de "high-stepping horse", como no texto abaixo?

He'll sit here all afternoon, all evening, all night and into the morrow. He'll sit here until he turns to dust. # Class C, one-thousand-dollar purse on the Widener course, and with Stout on top of Deep End there's no telling what could happen. Jolly Jack breaks too quickly and drops, while Suntime holds on gamely, but it's Deep End the aunts have their money on -- against Tony's advice-for Deep End is a handsome, high-stepping horse, a plucky sprinter who last week ran third and usually does even worse but today has that look of ambition in his eye.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
desfilando
Explanation:
É que ele levanta a pata bem alto ao andar, como se estivesse desfilando.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cavalo de trote/cavalo que salta obstáculos
Isabel Maria Almeida
4desfilandoLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavalo de trote/cavalo que salta obstáculos


Explanation:
penso ser isto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfilando


Explanation:
É que ele levanta a pata bem alto ao andar, como se estivesse desfilando.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4