KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

The milking unit must hang square on the udder with a slight forward pull

Portuguese translation: pendurado (suspenso) na vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The milking unit must hang square on the udder with a slight forward pull
Portuguese translation:pendurado (suspenso) na vertical
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:49 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / teat, miking,cows
English term or phrase: The milking unit must hang square on the udder with a slight forward pull
A minha dúvida está na palavra "hang square"?
Marco Pereira
Brazil
pendurado (suspenso) na vertical
Explanation:
Eu entendo assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 03:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha sugestão para a frase completa é:

A unidade de sucção de leite deve estar pendurada na vertical da teta com um ligeiro puxar para a frente.

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thanks. Muito obg!Acho que é isso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pendurado (suspenso) na verticalAntónio Ribeiro
5pendurar centralizado
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4ficar centrado
Paula Pereira Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendurado (suspenso) na vertical


Explanation:
Eu entendo assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 03:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha sugestão para a frase completa é:

A unidade de sucção de leite deve estar pendurada na vertical da teta com um ligeiro puxar para a frente.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks. Muito obg!Acho que é isso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hang square
pendurar centralizado


Explanation:
:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the milking unit must hang square on the udder with a slight forward pull
ficar centrado


Explanation:
acho que em PT/PT soa melhor assim

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese