KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

inferlocking

Portuguese translation: unir, integrar; unir-se, integrar-se


09:23 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / pan feeder system
English term or phrase: inferlocking
This term is in a patent registration document. I believe it might be a misspelled word. anyway, here's its context:
"The skirt member and the intermediate member having INFERLOCKING means whereby vertical adjustments of the intermediate members adjusts the vertical position of the skirt member relative to the pan".
Ana Negrini Hermes
Portuguese translation:unir, integrar; unir-se, integrar-se
Explanation:
unir, integrar; unir-se, integrar-se (interlocking não inferlocking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-02-15 10:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bloquear.

PS:
O inferlocking pode ser um tipo de pavimento
http://www.altvetmed.com/face/13848-interlocking-concrete-pa...
Regularly Occuring Typos with Interlocking Concrete Pavers
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unir, integrar; unir-se, integrar-se
Carlos Castro
3 +1[inTerlocking] entrelaçamento/encadeamento
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[inTerlocking] entrelaçamento/encadeamento


Explanation:
Parece-me que se trata de um erro.

...tendo meios de encadeamento atravez dos quais ajustamentos verticais...

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: pode ser intertravamento em outros contextos
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf - e também por sugerir outra possibilidade :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unir, integrar; unir-se, integrar-se


Explanation:
unir, integrar; unir-se, integrar-se (interlocking não inferlocking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-02-15 10:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bloquear.

PS:
O inferlocking pode ser um tipo de pavimento
http://www.altvetmed.com/face/13848-interlocking-concrete-pa...
Regularly Occuring Typos with Interlocking Concrete Pavers

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4