KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

pinch points

Portuguese translation: pontos de esmagamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinch points
Portuguese translation:pontos de esmagamento
Entered by: João Roque Dias

17:15 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
English term or phrase: pinch points
USE OF TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT
Ensure employee understands what special training and licenses are required for the use or operation of tools, equipment, and machinery. Vehicles such as trucks are not to be operated without proper licenses.

Explain the importance of properly using and maintaining companysupplied equipment and tools. Emphasize the importance of reporting damaged or defective tools and equipment.

Discuss methods to avoid hand injuries and provide examples of pinch points and other "hand traps.”
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
pontos de esmagamento
Explanation:
Utilização corrente em Portugal.

Também utilizado para "crush points", sem distinção especial.
O "pinch point" é normalmente usado como "crush point" das mãos e dedos.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pontos de esmagamento
João Roque Dias
5pontos de agarramento
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pontos de agarramento


Explanation:
* Abonações:
5. na maquinaria: falta de proteção em pares moveis e pontos de agarramento, deficiência de manutenção vibração, maquinas obsoletas e perigosas, ...
http://paginas.terra.com.br/educacao/froes/TRABALHO/ATOS.HTM...

... b) na maquinaria: localização imprópria das máquinas, falta de proteção em parte móveis e pontos de agarramento, máquinas apresentando defeitos; ...
http://www.empreendedores2005.hpg.ig.com.br/salaaula/rh/docs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-26 20:47:23 (GMT) Post-grading [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

“Pinch points" (pontos de agarramento) e "crush points" (pontos de esmagamento) são coisas totalmente distintas. Um “pinch pointâ€

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 120

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pontos de esmagamento


Explanation:
Utilização corrente em Portugal.

Também utilizado para "crush points", sem distinção especial.
O "pinch point" é normalmente usado como "crush point" das mãos e dedos.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
4 hrs