KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

mules

Portuguese translation: difusores de conhecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge mules
Portuguese translation:difusores de conhecimento
Entered by: CristinaPereira

19:17 Feb 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: mules
Clusters, mules and brokers
To see how they might make teams work better, companies have begun to look at the informal networks that employees create outside their organisation's formal structure. Mapping of such networks shows that most people stick together in clusters of eight to ten like-minded souls, a group with whom they undertake the vast majority of their communications and with whom they feel “safe”.
There is, however, a certain sort of individual who moves across different clusters. He or she is likely to take part in lots of activities and associate with people from other departments. He is not necessarily the most charismatic person in a group, but by acting as a “knowledge mule”—someone who carries ideas from one corporate silo to another and thereby sparks off new ideas—he is a key figure.


"Transportadores"? Grata por qualquer sugestão!
CristinaPereira
..difusores de conhecimento.. (see explanation)
Explanation:
.. agree with Tony's suggestion. The analogy he makes is quite curious indeed. I just don't like the term "mule".. which prompts me to enter a answer - DIFUSORES DE CONHECIMENTO. Just a contribution that you can simply discard, Cristina.
Selected response from:

Henrique Barcelos
Portugal
Grading comment
Por que haveria de descartar? Está óptimo! Obrigada Henrique, e a todos os que participaram :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mensageiros do conhecimento
Clauwolf
5 +3"mula de conhecimento"António Ribeiro
4..difusores de conhecimento.. (see explanation)
Henrique Barcelos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mensageiros do conhecimento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 20:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tradução literal não serve, pois foge totalmente do contexto fornecido ("mulas" são pessoas que transportam drogas ilegalmente)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Palmer: sure, why not
10 mins
  ->  thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão...
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
53 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> nem avisando, olha ali embaixo:)

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  AnaCarla: "mula" algumas vezes tb é usado por "burro" (sem inteligência)!
2 hrs
  -> as mulas estão por aí!:))))

agree  Maria Police
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"mula de conhecimento"


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

A este respeito, tenho uma ideia totalmente diferente da do Claudio. Sendo que o termo "mules" é bem conhecido dentro do tráfico de narcóticos como sendo a pessoa que transporta as drogas, acho que neste contexto, “knowledge mule” (de notar que está entre aspas), quer bem significar "mulas de conhecimento" (a ser escrito também entre aspas em português).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 21:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por alguma razão, o autor to texto usou o termo "mules" e "knowledge mules". Creio que, se não fosse essa a intenção, o mesmo teria usado qualquer outro termo ou expressão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Também não vejo problema em usar a tradução literal entre aspas
50 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: pois
1 hr

agree  reginalobo: o autor escolheu a palavra "mule", não há razão para não respeitar
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge mules
..difusores de conhecimento.. (see explanation)


Explanation:
.. agree with Tony's suggestion. The analogy he makes is quite curious indeed. I just don't like the term "mule".. which prompts me to enter a answer - DIFUSORES DE CONHECIMENTO. Just a contribution that you can simply discard, Cristina.

Henrique Barcelos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Por que haveria de descartar? Está óptimo! Obrigada Henrique, e a todos os que participaram :-)