KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

bacterial film

Portuguese translation: película bacteriana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bacterial film
Portuguese translation:película bacteriana
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

16:19 Feb 15, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: bacterial film
Oi, pessoal, o contexto é o mesmo da pergunta anterior: texto do Codex Alimentarius, sistema de gestão de segurança dos alimentos. O trecho a seguir é um dos itens referentes aos procedimentos de limpeza:

"- applying a detergent solution to loosen soil and BACTERIAL FILM and hold them in solution or suspension;"

Agradeço qualquer ajuda! :-)
Beto Monteiro
Brazil
película bacteriana
Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q="película bacteriana&...
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6película bacteriana
Madalena Ribeiro
5 +1filme bacteriano
Hari Cavalcante
4camada bacteriana
Roberto Cavalcanti
3película anti-bacterianaTeresa Martins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
película anti-bacteriana


Explanation:
Parece referir-se a uma espécie de película, anti-bacteriana, neste caso. Não tenho grande certeza, pelo que é melhor esperar pela opinião de outros colegas.

Teresa Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
película bacteriana


Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q="película bacteriana&...

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Exatamente: uma camada de bactérias que pode se formar, por exemplo, na água. Cheers!
9 mins

agree  Raphael PC
36 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  xxxtagl
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filme bacteriano


Explanation:
Algumas referências

http://juno.cnpq.br/gpesq2/garea1/apg108/reg_se/uf_rj/i_ieap...
http://www.cnpq.br/gpesq2/garea1/apg108/reg_se/uf_rj/i_ieapm...
http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/25/25131/tde-05012...

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camada bacteriana


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40