KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

fodder

Portuguese translation: assunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fodder
Portuguese translation:assunto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:52 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: fodder
As soon as you put up on the whiteboard something you like to do, and offer it as fodder for review and debate, you're vulnerable to having it taken away from you (or so the fear goes).
=====================
Seria um item, tópico?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
assunto
Explanation:
fodder = forragem

However, the English expression doesn't translate well into PT so I would suggest:

assunto (para debate/debater) because that is the meaning of the sentence.
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assunto
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +1material
Ben Kohn
4instrumento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumento


Explanation:
:) Neste contexto, mas que nome feio!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material


Explanation:
a tradução exata seria "forragem", mas talvez só 'material' seja mais adequado neste caso.
boa sorte ;)

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
38 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assunto


Explanation:
fodder = forragem

However, the English expression doesn't translate well into PT so I would suggest:

assunto (para debate/debater) because that is the meaning of the sentence.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
3 mins
  -> Thanks Cadmio