KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

light fire

Portuguese translation: reacender a chama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light fire
Portuguese translation:reacender a chama
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:16 Mar 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: light fire
When you need to light fires, find clever ways to do it. Place friendly wagers: ...
========================
dar uma bronca geral?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
reacender a chama
Explanation:
Teresa, to light a fire nesse contexto significa criar um estímulo, um incentivo, e ele sugere uma pequena competição amigável que acenda novamente o fogo da equipe, que apagou.
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reacender a chama
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +1pôr lenha na fogueiraLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pôr lenha na fogueira


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim.

Luiz Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reacender a chama


Explanation:
Teresa, to light a fire nesse contexto significa criar um estímulo, um incentivo, e ele sugere uma pequena competição amigável que acenda novamente o fogo da equipe, que apagou.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That's how it seems to me too - good answer!
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Paula!

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, airmailrpl!