KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

wild goose chase

Portuguese translation: me fazer de tolo....me fazer de besta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild goose chase
Portuguese translation:me fazer de tolo....me fazer de besta
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:17 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: wild goose chase
If I am ever sent on a wild goose chase, given assignments that have no basis in reality, or set up to fail and take the blame for things beyond my scope of responsibility, I will be annoyed.
=============================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
me fazer de tolo..me fazer de besta
Explanation:
Viche » A Síndrome do 9, do 90 e do 99-
Até hoje tenho a sensação de que querem me fazer de tolo - ou no popular, de besta -, quando vejo grande parte dos anúncios com aqueles frequentes (me ...
www.nghorta.com/2006/04/22/a-sindrome-do-9-do-90-e-do-99/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Grandes mestres... Abração
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caça aos gambosinosMaria Claypoole
4me fazer de tolo..me fazer de besta
airmailrpl
3caça de gansos selvagensFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caça aos gambosinos


Explanation:
gambosinos é uma ave que não existe. é uma expressão lusitana !

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I think this sounds like a good suggestion - after all to be sent on a wild goose chase is to be sent on a pointless errand or pursuit http://www.answers.com/topic/wild-goose-chase
39 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caça de gansos selvagens


Explanation:
Achei esta referência, espero que ajude:
É verdade que, algumas vezes, a mudança na maneira de pensar sobre o desenvolvimento assemelha-se a uma comédia de erros, a um movimento impulsivo de novidade em novidade, a uma caça de gansos selvagens.
(Introdução ao Desenvolvimento Humano: Conceitos Básicos e Mensuração)
soo.sdr.sc.gov.br/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_download&gid=61

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me fazer de tolo..me fazer de besta


Explanation:
Viche » A Síndrome do 9, do 90 e do 99-
Até hoje tenho a sensação de que querem me fazer de tolo - ou no popular, de besta -, quando vejo grande parte dos anúncios com aqueles frequentes (me ...
www.nghorta.com/2006/04/22/a-sindrome-do-9-do-90-e-do-99/


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Grandes mestres... Abração
T.