KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

Little side

Portuguese translation: breves comentários [por email]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Little side
Portuguese translation:breves comentários [por email]
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:28 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: Little side
Managers read so much poorly written email every day, and if they don't take the time to reward those who communicate well, they're unlikely to see more people do it. Little side emails take about 15 seconds to send, and as my story indicates, may mean more to others in your organization than you think.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
breves comentários [por email]
Explanation:
ou, emails elogiosos, observações positivas por email

É por aí.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1breves comentários [por email]
Henrique Serra
4breve respostas/mensagens
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4pequenos e-mails não relacionados com o assunto em mão
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little side e-mails
pequenos e-mails não relacionados com o assunto em mão


Explanation:
little side e-mails = e-mails you write, on the side, i.e., that are not related to the subject of the original e-mail, to tell to those who communicate well that they have done just that, communicated well. These e-mails will give the person receiving a lot of pleasure and will probably mean a lot to them to know that someone has appreciated they efforts to write well.

HTH



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little side
breves comentários [por email]


Explanation:
ou, emails elogiosos, observações positivas por email

É por aí.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: breves comentários por email
33 mins
  -> obrigado, Cristina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little side
breve respostas/mensagens


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16