KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

half-baked

Portuguese translation: incompletos, inacabados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-baked
Portuguese translation:incompletos, inacabados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:20 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: half-baked
The really dangerous emails are the ones that look like well-written communication but are, in fact, ripe with distractions, half-baked thoughts, and ambiguities.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
incompletos, inacabados
Explanation:
é esse o sentido, não completamente "assado"
Selected response from:

LScavazzini
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incompletos, inacabadosLScavazzini
4 +1inexato,mal planejado ou estruturado
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 +1pensamentos incompletos
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incompletos, inacabados


Explanation:
é esse o sentido, não completamente "assado"

LScavazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gisele Goldstein
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensamentos incompletos


Explanation:
É a tradulão neste contexto pois é uma metáfor. Já "a half-baked bread" é um pão semi-pronto, que foi assado só um pouco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-10 20:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tradução, metáfora - desculpe os erros de datilografia.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inexato,mal planejado ou estruturado


Explanation:
Library > Words > Dictionary half-baked (hăf'bākt', häf'-)
adj.
Only partly baked.
Informal. Insufficiently thought out; ill-conceived: a half-baked scheme.
Informal. Exhibiting a lack of good judgment

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: an idea which is half-baked has not been considered carefully enough
7 mins
  -> thanks