KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

rough edges

Portuguese translation: arestas a limar/esmerilhar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough edges
Portuguese translation:arestas a limar/esmerilhar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:53 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: rough edges
So, when we do finally reach a conclusion, there will be some rough edges on transition and possibly on an ongoing basis.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
arestas a limar
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-10 22:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limar:

transitivo direto
3 Derivação: sentido figurado.
tornar perfeito ou mais perfeito; aprimorar, polir
Ex.: l. um estilo
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8arestas a limar
MLeiria
4 +2pontos para esclarecer/arestas para ajustar
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3pontos em aberto
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pontos em aberto


Explanation:
Not exactly the same but a suggestion.

Sistematização; Conteúdo técnico, que inclui análise de resultados e discussão de pontos em aberto para trabalho futuro. figuras, tabelas, gráficos para ...
ssdi.di.fct.unl.pt/lei/aa/guia_relat.html

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
arestas a limar


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-10 22:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limar:

transitivo direto
3 Derivação: sentido figurado.
tornar perfeito ou mais perfeito; aprimorar, polir
Ex.: l. um estilo

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gratíssima
BJs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edgar Potter
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dora Matos
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivaneide: no português, arestas a polir (pt-br)
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: arestas para esmerilar
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pontos para esclarecer/arestas para ajustar


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: arestas para esmerilar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LScavazzini: pontos a esclarecer
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks