KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

lean and tidy

Portuguese translation: direcionadas/objetivas e organizadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean and tidy
Portuguese translation:direcionadas/objetivas e organizadas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:09 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: lean and tidy
I do not like regularly scheduled meetings. I'm convinced that unless there is a force keeping them lean and tidy, they will eventually slide into slow, bloated, frustrating, dysfunctional wastes of time
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
direcionadas/objetivas e organizadas
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2direcionadas/objetivas e organizadas
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 +1enxutas e bem conduzidasrhandler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direcionadas/objetivas e organizadas


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enxutas e bem conduzidas


Explanation:
Enxutas, no sentido de que suas pautas sejam pequenas, e bem conduzidas no sentido de que as pautas sejam cumpridas, sem desvios.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LScavazzini: concordo
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lorecy!