KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

follow-on

Portuguese translation: continuação/prosseguimento/prossecução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow-on
Portuguese translation:continuação/prosseguimento/prossecução
Entered by: MLeiria

23:36 Mar 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / project management
English term or phrase: follow-on
Contracting for any required follow-on work may be impossible or expensive.
alyra
continuação/prosseguimento/prossecução
Explanation:
Suggs.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6continuação/prosseguimento/prossecução
MLeiria
4complementar
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
continuação/prosseguimento/prossecução


Explanation:
Suggs.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: continuação
42 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: follow-on => follow-up => continuação
1 day9 hrs
  -> obrigado

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementar


Explanation:
... qualquer trabalho complementar necessário ...

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8