KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

flail, to

Portuguese translation: levantar /mãos levantadas em protesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flail, to
Portuguese translation:levantar /mãos levantadas em protesto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:48 Mar 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: flail, to
Conflicting diagrams were violently sketched out across whiteboards, hands flailed in disagreement, and sarcastic statements and rhetorical questions abounded.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
levantar /mãos levantadas em protesto
Explanation:
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3levantar /mãos levantadas em protestomfs_trad
4gestos de desprezo
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levantar /mãos levantadas em protesto


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: No contexto a sua resposta é a mais adequada. Levantar as mãos (em protesto). to flail – to move your arms or legs around without control, to move around without control.
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  LScavazzini: concordo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorecy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestos de desprezo


Explanation:
mesmo levando em conta que a tradução pedida era para um verbo, acho melhor me ater ao contexto. To flail nesse caso designa aquele gesto característico dos americanos, de jogar a mãozinha com um abano para baixo, que é um gesto de desprezo, uma forma de dizer "você nãoi está com nada" etc. Acho que isso vai mais direto ao ponto e fica mais dentro do espírito do original.

flail é originalmente "A threshing implement consisting of a wooden handle attached to a heavy free-swinging pole or club". Daí as acepções vão sempre em torno de algo que se atira, como aquele gestinho de desprezo. Por isso flail é também "Something resembling this; a whip, a scourge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 14:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestos de desprezo expressaram discordância (como eu traduziria)

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40