KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

all-hands meeting

Portuguese translation: reunião geral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-hands meeting
Portuguese translation:reunião geral
Entered by: rhandler

15:06 Mar 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: all-hands meeting
When these meetings include the activity of collecting status, or force everyone to listen to the reporting of status, they are often the most boring experiences in the known universe. Size: medium to large (10-100). Examples: status review, project review, big presentation, and all-hands meeting.
===================
Reunião geral?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
reunião geral
Explanation:
Acredito que sua hipótese seja correta. Veja este exemplo:

[DOC] Reunião Geral da Comunidade
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
REUNIÃO GERAL DA COMUNIDADE. participantes:. população em geral. cúpula do município; membros do SINDEC do Estado; imprensa, rádio, TV; ...
www.defesacivil.gov.br/docs/municipio/ficha_modelo23.doc

E este:

Reunião Geral de Departamento - PRO — PRO - Departamento de ...
Você está aqui: Página Inicial > Eventos > Reunião Geral de Departamento - PRO ... Reunião Geral de Departamento - PRO. Localização: Av. Prof. ...
www.pro.poli.usp.br/eventos/reuniao-geral-de-departamento-p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-11 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esta definição (all hands = everybody, all parts):

All hands - definition of All hands by the Free Online Dictionary ...Definition of All hands in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of All hands. ... All Hallows-on-the-Wall All hands All Hands Meeting · all hands on deck ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/All hands
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Nice Sunday!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reunião geralrhandler
4 +1where everyone is present
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where everyone is present


Explanation:
where everyone is present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-11 15:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpa dei a versão em inglês....pode ser onde estão todos presentes.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/portug...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada airmailrpl.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reunião geral


Explanation:
Acredito que sua hipótese seja correta. Veja este exemplo:

[DOC] Reunião Geral da Comunidade
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
REUNIÃO GERAL DA COMUNIDADE. participantes:. população em geral. cúpula do município; membros do SINDEC do Estado; imprensa, rádio, TV; ...
www.defesacivil.gov.br/docs/municipio/ficha_modelo23.doc

E este:

Reunião Geral de Departamento - PRO — PRO - Departamento de ...
Você está aqui: Página Inicial > Eventos > Reunião Geral de Departamento - PRO ... Reunião Geral de Departamento - PRO. Localização: Av. Prof. ...
www.pro.poli.usp.br/eventos/reuniao-geral-de-departamento-p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-11 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esta definição (all hands = everybody, all parts):

All hands - definition of All hands by the Free Online Dictionary ...Definition of All hands in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of All hands. ... All Hallows-on-the-Wall All hands All Hands Meeting · all hands on deck ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/All hands


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Nice Sunday!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luisa!

agree  Cristina Santos
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  LScavazzini: concordo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lorecy.