KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

manage up, to

Portuguese translation: gerenciar o gerente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manage up, to
Portuguese translation:gerenciar o gerente
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:18 Mar 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: manage up, to
If you do somehow manage to succeed despite the stupid decision, you'll be put in the same situation again in the future. If you fail, you may be blamed for never believing. So, if this is a chronic problem, you need to invest more in managing up.
=======================
Investir mais no aprimoramento do gerenciamento?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
gerenciar o gerente
Explanation:
Significa isso! Não sei como quer dizer em português, Gerenciar para cima?

veja os sites:
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gerir relações hierarquicas
Joao Azevedo e Silva
5para controlar, gerir,xxxrbagulha
4trabalhar focando também no seu chefe/no que ele gosta
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +1gerenciar o gerente
Ben Kohn
3fazer a coisa certa apesar da decisão de seu superior
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerenciar o gerente


Explanation:
Significa isso! Não sei como quer dizer em português, Gerenciar para cima?

veja os sites:


    Reference: http://www.beatyourowndrum.com/career/2005/08/manage-up-what...
    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Manage-That-Difficult-Boss-or-Clie...
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer a coisa certa apesar da decisão de seu superior


Explanation:
Veja este artigo:
http://www.beatyourowndrum.com/career/2005/08/manage-up-what...

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gerir relações hierarquicas


Explanation:
Investir tempo em estabelecer boas relações com o seu superior hierarquico, de modo a tentar reequilibrar "as relações de forças" que normalmente estão a favor dele (boss), assim como ganhar credibilidade junto deste.


    Reference: http://content.monster.com/articles/3487/17892/1/default.asp...
    Reference: http://www.ilr.cornell.edu/mgmtprog/catalog/md107.html
Joao Azevedo e Silva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs

agree  reginakersten
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhar focando também no seu chefe/no que ele gosta


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://blog.penelopetrunk.com/2006/11/03/7-ways-to-manage-up...
    Reference: http://coaches.aol.com/business-and-career/crowley-and-elste...
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para controlar, gerir,


Explanation:
So, if this is a chronic problem, you need to invest more in managing up.
Então, se é um problema crônico, você precisa investir mais para controla-lo .
To manage = controlar / gerir / conseguir / "descolar" / "arrumar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-14 20:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To manage = to have absolute control over something / so9meone, and also to achieve, to conquer, to get.
Existem muitas formas de usar este termo.

Example sentence(s):
  • How did you manage to get here faster than me?
  • How do you manage to date two girls at one time?
xxxrbagulha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese