KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

spend your way

Portuguese translation: sair do problema/achar uma solução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spend your way
Portuguese translation:sair do problema/achar uma solução
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:48 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: spend your way
In some cases, you can spend your way (in terms of money or staff) out of a problem. Consider a real disaster such as an earthquake or tornado:
==============================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sair do problema/achar uma solução
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sair do problema/achar uma solução
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4exaurir os seus recursosxxxrbagulha
3escapar de uma situação
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sair do problema/achar uma solução


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: A expressão a ser traduzida é "spend yout way out".
50 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escapar de uma situação


Explanation:
I think what the phrase is actually saying is that in some situations you can resolve problems by spending money. When it comes to earthquakes or tornados: money resolves nothing. So the translation would be just the opposite meaning.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exaurir os seus recursos


Explanation:
spend your way (run out of), use all of your resources...

xxxrbagulha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese