KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

sensitivity

Portuguese translation: responsividade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensitivity
Portuguese translation:responsividade
Entered by: Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.

12:41 Mar 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / BusinessPlan
English term or phrase: sensitivity
Another topic from the book. I thought about "sensibilidade'' but doesn't really fit into the context. Seems to be some kind of financial slang.
There you go with some more context.
Conteúdo do capítulo 9
9.Informação financeira 80
Conta de lucros e perdas 81;
Previsão dos gastos
"Sensitivity"; Financiamento 86;

Obrigado mais uma vez
Christian Schnur
responsividade
Explanation:
sensi'tivity n. (a) the quality or degree of being sensitive or responsive;

acho que tem tudo a ver, não?
: )
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Boa amigo
Acho que vou ficar com essa tradução.
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responsividade
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
3 +3sensibilidade
Clauwolf
3 +1suscetibilidadeElizabeth Braga
4intuição, discernimento, visão
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suscetibilidade


Explanation:
É só uma sugestão, não sei se a palavra é adequada ao contexto.

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues: concordo
4 mins
  -> obrigada

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensibilidade


Explanation:
:) From statistics:

realizou análise de sensibilidade para preços do ... Após a análise de sensibilidade, realizou-se ... análise de sensibilidade do preço do quilograma ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abmvz/v57n1/a13v57n1.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mariana Moreira
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Mesmo atrasada esta é a resposta correcta, pleo menos em Portugal
1 hr
  -> obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intuição, discernimento, visão


Explanation:
É claro que os termos sugeridos não correspondem à tradução mais exata, que, parece-me, não é o que você quer.
São sugestões!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: De acordo com sua sugestão "Visão geral" não seria uma boa???


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsividade


Explanation:
sensi'tivity n. (a) the quality or degree of being sensitive or responsive;

acho que tem tudo a ver, não?
: )

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Boa amigo
Acho que vou ficar com essa tradução.
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: A ideia é essa, mas eu utilizaria receptividade.
1 day5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Clara!