KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

stereotypical drill

Portuguese translation: mentalidade estereotipada do sargento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stereotypical drill
Portuguese translation:mentalidade estereotipada do sargento
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:14 Mar 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: stereotypical drill
This is the stereotypical drill sergeant mentality: the team needs to be constantly disciplined and yelled at to perform at its best (or so the theory goes)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mentalidade estereotipada do sargento
Explanation:
é esse o sentido
Selected response from:

LScavazzini
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mentalidade estereotipada do sargentoLScavazzini
3instrução/disciplina militar estereotipada
marlua


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mentalidade estereotipada do sargento


Explanation:
é esse o sentido

LScavazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: sargento de instrução
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando. Isso mesmo.

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Gisele

agree  Paula Delgado: mentalidade (de treino) estereotipado do sargento
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  xxxInes Cas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ines

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrução/disciplina militar estereotipada


Explanation:
Parece-me que é uma solução, tendo em conta o sentido da palavra drill.

marlua
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese